PRIVACY POLICY(the “Policy”)

Personal Data Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the “PDPA”), Causeway Link Holidays (610376-v) is mindful and committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order for us to operate in an efficient and effective manner to provide you with our services, we may need to collect relevant personal information from you either manually or through our official website. For the purpose of this Policy, “Personal Data” means information about you, from which you are identifiable, including but not limited to your:

  1. Name
  2. Identification Card Number
  3. Birth Certificate Number
  4. Passport Number
  5. Nationality
  6. Address
  7. Telephone Number
  8. Credit Or Debit Card Details
  9. Race
  10. Gender
  11. Date Of Birth
  12. Email Address

Any information about you which you have provided to the Company in your registration forms, application forms or any other forms/ mediums and/or any information about you that has been or may be collected, stored, used and processed by the Company from time to time and includes sensitive personal data such as data relating to health, religious or other similar beliefs.

In addition to the Personal Data that you have provide to the Company directly, the Company may collect your Personal Data from a variety of sources such as:-

  1. Fill up application or registration forms or other similar forms;
  2. From publicly available sources such as directories;
  3. From the Company’s’ social media pages, if you follow, like or are a fan of such pages;
  4. From credit reporting agencies;
  5. When you interact and communicate with the Company at any events or activities;
  6. When you enter contests or participate in surveys organized by the Company;
  7. From various entities or divisions under the Company; or
  8. By using the Company’s website and all other websites operated by the Company and under the names of its respective brands (the “Websites”).

Your personal data may also be collected from cookies used on the Websites (if any).

 

COMMENTS

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

MEDIA

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

COOKIES

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

You agree that all Personal Data collected and/or processed by the Company may include but not be limited to the following purposes (“the Purposes”):

  1. To perform the Company’s obligations in respect of any contract entered into with you;
  2. For the Company to perform the services as requested by you;
  3. To inform you of our services/ products;
  4. For marketing and research purposes;
  5. To process your participation in any events, promotions, activities, focus, groups, research, studies, contests, promotions, polls, surveys or any productions and to communicate with you regarding your attendance thereto;
  6. To process, manage or verify your application/ request for the services;
  7. To validate and/or process payments;
  8. To process any refunds, rebates and or charges;
  9. To respond to questions, comments and feedback from you;
  10. To communicate with you for any of the purposes listed herein;
  11. For internal administrative purposes, such as auditing, data analysis, database records;
  12. For purposes of detection, prevention and prosecution of crime;
  13. For the Company to comply with its obligations under any laws and regulations imposed by the competent authorities;
  14. To send you alerts, newsletters, updates, mailers, promotional materials, special privileges, and festive greetings from the Company, its partners, advertisers and or sponsors;
  15. To notify and invite you to events or activities organised by the Company, its partners, advertisers, and or sponsors;
  16. Where you have requested to download and use the App (the “App”) developed by the Company to be used in conjunction with the existing services/ products provided by the Company, to process your request, to deliver the App to you and to provide you a license for the use of the App;
  17. To understand and analyses our sales as well as your needs and preferences;
  18. To develop, enhance and provide services/ products to meet your needs;
  19. For all other purposes incidental and associated with any the above.

 

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

The Company may share your Personal Data amongst the Company’s within the Companies’ group of companies comprising the subsidiaries, associate companies and or jointly controlled entities of the holding company of the group (“the Group”) and with the Companies and Group’s agents, third party providers, contractors, developers, advertisers, partners, event companies, sponsors or any other parties duly authorized by the Companies who may communicate with you for any reasons whatsoever.

In doing so, we will comply with all applicable laws, regulations and industry standards.

 

ACCEPTANCE AND ACKNOWLEDGMENT

By communicating with the Company, using the Company’s services, purchasing products from the Company or by virtue of your engagement with the Company, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Policy and agree to the use, processing and transfer of your Personal Data by the Company as described in this Policy.

The Company shall have the right to modify, update or amend the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time by placing the updated Privacy Policy on the Websites. By continuing to communicate with the Company, by continuing to use the Companies’ services, purchasing products from the Company or by your continued engagement with Company following the modifications, updates or amendments to this Policy, such actions shall signify your acceptance of such modifications, updates or amendments.

Withdrawal of Consent Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, you may at any time withdraw your consent to the Company processing any Personal Data of yours or to any part or portion of the same by sending to the Company at the address set out below a written notice of withdrawal and within the period prescribed under the PDPA.

The Companies shall take all necessary measures to give effect to your withdrawal of consent, to the extent that such withdrawal does not conflict with any of the Company’s other legal obligations.

If you do not wish to have your Personal Data shared with any other party, or if you do not wish to be solicited for products or services offered by the Company or any other third parties (the Company’s partners, sponsors, etc.), kindly inform us in writing at the communication information as given below.

 

ACCESS

You shall, upon written request, be granted access to all Personal Data held or stored or processed by the Company. To avoid confusion, “access” for the purposes of this provision shall mean notification of such Personal Data of yours that is processed by or on behalf of the Company and to have a copy of such Personal Data communicated or conveyed to you in an intelligible form of the Company’s choosing.

 

CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

You may at any time make a written request to the Company to correct any personal data of yours that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out-of-date and the Causeway Link Holidays Sdn Bhd shall, upon receipt of your written request for correction(s), take all necessary measures to give effect to such correction(s).

Please direct any requests to withdraw consent or to request access and/or correction to any Personal Data as follows:

Attention : Customer Service
Address : Shop No. L1-05 T-Sentral (TUTA), Terminal Bas & Teksi, Jalan Nakhoda 1, Taman Ungku Tun Aminah, 81300 Skudai, Johor Darul Tak’zim Malaysia
Telephone : +607-360 2244
Email : enquiry@causewaylinkholidays.com

 

EUROPEAN GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

Causeway Link Holidays Sdn Bhd follows the regulation stipulated in the European General Data Protection Regulation (https://gdpr-info.eu/).  If you are within the European Union, please note that you have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (for contact information, please refer to https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us).

BY PUBLISHING THE POLICY IN THIS WEBSITE, WE SHALL DEEM OUR CUSTOMERS AND/OR CLIENTS HAVE ALREADY BEEN NOTIFIED.

WEBSITE DISCLAIMERS

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Causeway Link Holidays Sdn Bhd (610376-V).

The Company  exerts an extra effort to keep the information up to date and correct, however, the company is cannot 100 percent guarantees the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose.

All images are for illustration purposes and all data provided are strictly protected under the Privacy Policy stated into this website.

The Company is not liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Causeway Link Holidays Sdn Bhd. The Company does have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Causeway Link Holidays Sdn Bhd takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond the Company’s control.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE

This website and its content is copyright of Causeway Link Holidays Sdn Bhd (610376-V) – 2017 All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents (images, graphics, animation, text) in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only;
  • you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material.

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

For your letter of consent, you may direct it to Causeway Link Holidays Team:

Attention : Customer Service
Address : Shop No. L1-05 T-Sentral (TUTA), Terminal Bas & Teksi, Jalan Nakhoda 1, Taman Ungku Tun Aminah, 81300 Skudai, Johor Darul Tak’zim Malaysia
Telephone : +607-360 2244
Email : enquiry@causewaylinkholidays.com
Scroll Up