Causeway Link Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY (the “Policy”)

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the “PDPA”), Handal Indah Sdn. Bhd. (287467-M), Handal Ceria Sdn. Bhd. (673670-K) and Triton Commuter Sdn. Bhd. (557419-V) hereby referred as the “Companies” are mindful and committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order for us to operate in an efficient and effective manner to provide you with our services, we may need to collect relevant personal information from you either manually or through our official website. For the purpose of this Policy, “Personal Data” means information about you, from which you are identifiable, including but not limited to your:

  1. Name
  2. Identification Card Number
  3. Birth Certificate Number
  4. Passport Number
  5. Nationality
  6. Address
  7. Telephone Number
  8. Credit Or Debit Card Details
  9. Race
  10. Gender
  11. Date Of Birth
  12. Email Address

Any information about you which you have provided to the Companies in your registration forms, application forms or any other forms/ mediums and/or any information about you that has been or may be collected, stored, used and processed by the Companies’ from time to time and includes sensitive personal data such as data relating to health, religious or other similar beliefs.

In addition to the Personal Data that you have provide to the Companies directly, Handal Indah Sdn. Bhd., Handal Ceria Sdn. Bhd., and Triton Commuter Sdn. Bhd. may collect your Personal Data from a variety of sources such as:

(1) Fill up application or registration forms or other similar forms;

(2) From publicly available sources such as directories;

(3) From the Company’s’ social media pages, if you follow, like or are a fan of such pages;

(4) From credit reporting agencies;

(5) When you interact and communicate with the Company at any events or activities;

(6) When you enter contests or participate in surveys organized by the Company;

(7) From various entities or divisions under the Companies; or

(8) By using the Companies’ website and all other websites operated by the Companies and under the names of its respective brands (the “Websites”).

(9) Your personal data may also be collected from cookies used on the Websites. Please refer to our Cookie Policy.

 

COMMENTS

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

MEDIA

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

You agree that all Personal Data collected and/or processed by the Companies may include but not be limited to the following purposes (“the Purposes”):

(1) To perform the Companies’ obligations in respect of any contract entered into with you;

(2) For the Companies to perform the services as requested by you;

(3) To inform you of our products and services;

(4) For marketing and research purposes;

(5) To process your participation in any events, promotions, activities, focus, groups, research, studies, contests, promotions, polls, surveys or any productions and to communicate with you regarding your attendance thereto;

(6) To process, manage or verify your application and or request for the services;

(7) To validate and or process payments;

(8) To process any refunds, rebates and or charges;

(9) To respond to questions, comments and feedback from you;

(10) To communicate with you for any of the purposes listed herein;

(11) For internal administrative purposes, such as auditing, data analysis, database records;

(12) For purposes of detection, prevention and prosecution of crime;

(13) For the Companies to comply with its obligations under any laws and regulations imposed by the competent authorities;

(14) To send you alerts, newsletters, updates, mailers, promotional materials, special privileges, and festive greetings from the Companies, its partners, advertisers and or sponsors;

(15) To notify and invite you to events or activities organised by the Companies, its partners, advertisers, and or sponsors;

(16) Where you have requested to download and use the App (the “App”) developed by the Companies to be used in conjunction with the existing services/ products provided by the Companies, to process your request, to deliver the App to you and to provide you a license for the use of the App;

(17) To understand and analyses our sales as well as your needs and preferences;

(18) To develop, enhance and provide services and /or products to meet your needs;

(19) For all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above.

 

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

 

The Company may share your Personal Data amongst the Companies’ within the Companies’ group of companies comprising the subsidiaries, associate companies and or jointly controlled entities of the holding company of the group (“the Group”) and with the Companies and Group’s agents, third party providers, contractors, developers, advertisers, partners, event companies, sponsors or any other parties duly authorized by the Companies who may communicate with you for any reasons whatsoever.

In doing so, we will comply with all applicable laws, regulations and industry standards.

 

 

ACCEPTANCE AND ACKNOWLEDGMENT

 

By communicating with the Companies, using the Companies’ services, purchasing products from the Companies or by virtue of your engagement with the Companies, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Policy and agree to the use, processing and transfer of your Personal Data by the Companies as described in this Policy.

The Companies shall have the right to modify, update or amend the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time by placing the updated Privacy Policy on the Websites. By continuing to communicate with the Companies, by continuing to use the Companies’ services, purchasing products from the Companies or by your continued engagement with Companies following the modifications, updates or amendments to this Policy, such actions shall signify your acceptance of such modifications, updates or amendments.

Withdrawal of Consent notwithstanding anything to the contrary, you may at any time withdraw your consent to the Companies processing any Personal Data of yours or to any part or portion of the same by sending to the Companies at the address set out below a written notice of withdrawal and within the period prescribed under the PDPA (http://www.pdp.gov.my/images/flippingbook/Tataamalan%20Komunikasi/Communications%20Sector%20PDPA%20COP.pdf).

The Companies shall take all necessary measures to give effect to your withdrawal of consent, to the extent that such withdrawal does not conflict with any of the Companies’ other legal obligations.

If you do not wish to have your Personal Data shared with any other party, or if you do not wish to be solicited for products or services offered by the Companies or any other third parties (the Companies’ partners, sponsors, etc.), kindly inform us in writing at the communication information as given below.

Attention              : Customer Service

Address                 : No. 23, Jalan Firma 2, Kawasan Perindustrian Tebrau IV,

81100 Johor Bahru, Johor, Malaysia

Telephone            : +607-360 2244

Fax                         : +607-358 4970

Email                      : feedback@support.causewaylink.com.my

 

ACCESS

You shall, upon written request, be granted access to all Personal Data held or stored or processed by the Companies. To avoid confusion, “access” for the purposes of this provision shall mean notification of such Personal Data of yours that is processed by or on behalf of the Companies and to have a copy of such Personal Data communicated or conveyed to you.

 

CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

You may at any time make a written request to the Companies to correct any personal data of yours that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out-of-date and the Companies shall, upon receipt of your written request for correction(s), take all necessary measures to give effect to such correction(s).

Please direct any requests to withdraw consent or to request access and/or correction to any Personal Data as follows:

Attention              : Customer Service

Address                 : No. 23, Jalan Firma 2, Kawasan Perindustrian Tebrau IV,

81100 Johor Bahru, Johor, Malaysia

Telephone            : +607-360 2244

Fax                         : +607-358 4970

Email                      : feedback@support.causewaylink.com.my

 

 

EUROPEAN GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

Handal Indah Sdn. Bhd. (287467-M), Handal Ceria Sdn. Bhd. (673670-K) and Triton Commuter Sdn. Bhd. (557419-V) follows the regulation stipulated in the European General Data Protection Regulation (https://gdpr-info.eu/).  If you are within the European Union, please note that you have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority ( for contact information, please refer to https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us ).

About Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data which are stored on the browser or into the hard drive of your computer or mobile device when you visit a webpage or application. Cookies allows the website to remember your preferences so you don’t have to type in your details again and again.

Cookies can be stored on your browser or device in a certain number of days or even months. Session cookies are deleted from your computer or device when you close your web-browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer or device until deleted or until they reach their expiry date.

 

Why Causeway Link uses Cookies?

In general, we use cookies to manage our website and improve the overall site experiences of our website users.

 

What type of cookie do we use?

Handal Indah Sdn. Bhd., Handal Ceria Sdn. Bhd., and Triton Commuter Sdn. Bhd. uses for third party cookies. To opt out of these cookies you will need to change the settings on your browser Cookie preferences. If you choose to block these cookies our website may not work as it should and any preferences you have may be lost.

 

Item no. Cookie Name Description Informative Links
1 Facebook

 

This is an advertiser cookie and a performance improver cookie. It allows us to place advertising content at our Facebook page which is relevant to you based on the information we provide. This information is never connected to your profile and it is always anonymous.)

 

 

Source Link:

 

https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

2 Google tracking cookies Google tracking cookies enable us to understand if you complete certain actions on our website after you have seen or clicked through one of our adverts served via Google. Based on the content you have engaged with on our websites Google are able to deliver some targeted adverts across other Google partner websites.

 

 

Source Link:

 

https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

3 Google Analytics We use Google Analytics to gather anonymous statistics information. This is to understand the behavior of our website users including their demographics and locations.  

Source Link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

4 Youtube We embed videos or insert links to videos from YouTube on our website(s). As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from or linked to YouTube, you may be presented with cookies from YouTube. These social media platforms may set their own cookies on your device. We do not control the settings of these cookies so we suggest you check the social media website for more information about their cookies and how to manage them. Source Link:

 

https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en-GB

 

How can you find your browser cookies?

 

You can have the option to accept or decline our use of cookies at any time by managing or disabling all or some of the cookies from your browser settings. However, by doing so, you may not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this Website.

 

Example on how to locate your cookies: (For Chrome).

  • Chrome: Settings — Advanced –Privacy and Security – Site Settings — Cookies

Disclaimer: other operating system has different location of their browser settings.

 

Changes to the Cookie Policy

Handal Indah Sdn. Bhd., Handal Ceria Sdn. Bhd., and Triton Commuter Sdn. Bhd. may update this Cookies Policy from time to time without further notice.

We strongly advise you to regularly check our Cookie Policy to ensure that you are aware on the update of our cookies.

 

 

How to reject or delete cookies?

You can choose to reject or block all or specific types of cookies by selecting on the cookie preferences on our website. You can change your preferences for our websites and/or the websites of any third party provider by changing your browser settings.

Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies. Therefore, if you do not wish cookies to be used, you may need to actively delete or block the cookies.

If you reject the use of cookies, you will still be able to visit our websites but some of the functions may not work correctly.

It is advisable for you to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ for details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies generally.

BY PUBLISHING THE POLICY IN THIS WEBSITE, WE SHALL DEEM OUR CUSTOMERS AND/OR CLIENTS HAVE ALREADY BEEN NOTIFIED.

Back to Causeway Link Homepage

Close Menu